In the WIAA Division 4 Oshkosh Lourdes sectional, defending sectional champ and state tournament semifinalist Randolph joined Hilbert in earning No. 1 seedings and first-round byes.

In sectional pairings released by the WIAA, Barneveld — seeded fifth in the Randolph half of the bracket — will play host to Pecatonica on Tuesday in a regional quarterfinal.

Also, Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose earned the No. 10 seeding in the same portion of the bracket and will play on Tuesday at No. 7 Cambria-Friesland.

Oshkosh Lourdes and Burlington Catholic Central earned No. 2 seedings, and No. 3 seedings went to Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian and Argyle.

Official brackets, which will be updated throughout the tournament, are available here: http://halftime.wiaawi.org/CustomApps/Tournaments/Brackets/HTML/2017_Volleyball_Girls_Div4_Sec3_4.html

WIAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

AREA SECTIONAL SCHEDULES

DIVISION 2

OSHKOSH LOURDES SECTIONAL

(All matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

(Seedings in parentheses)

TUESDAY, OCT. 17

Regional quarterfinals

(1) Hilbert bye

(9) Milwaukee Eastbrook at (8) Stockbridge

(12) Oneida Nation at (5) Hustisford

(13) New Berlin Heritage Christian at (4) Oakfield

(14) Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at (3) Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian

(11) Sheboygan County Christian at (6) Oshkosh Valley Christian

(10) Sheboygan Lutheran at (7) Green Bay NEW Lutheran

(15) Milwaukee Salam at (2) Oshkosh Lourdes

(1) Randolph bye

(9) Juda at (8) Hartland University Lake

(12) Pecatonica at (5) Barneveld

(13) Faith Christian at (4) Black Hawk

(14) Monticello at (3) Argyle

(11) Rio at (6) Fall River

(10) Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose at (7) Cambria-Friesland

(15) Albany at (2) Burlington Catholic Central


THURSDAY, OCT. 19

Regional semifinals

(All matches 7 p.m.)

(Hosted by highest-seeded team)

Milwaukee Eastbrook or Stockbridge at Hilbert

Hustisford or Oneida Nation vs. New Berlin Heritage Christian or Oakfield

Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian or Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah vs. Sheboygan Christian or Oshkosh Valley Christian

Green Bay NEW Lutheran or Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Milwaukee Salam or Oshkosh Lourdes

Juda or Hartland University Lake at Randolph

Barneveld or Pecatonica vs. Williams Bay Faith Christian or Black Hawk

Argyle or Monticello vs. Rio or Fall River

Cambria-Friesland or Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose vs. Albany or Burlington Catholic Central


SATURDAY, OCT. 21

Regional finals

(All matches 7 p.m.)

Hosted by highest-seeded team


THURSDAY, OCT. 26

Sectional semifinals

At Hilbert

At Monticello


SATURDAY, OCT. 28

Sectional final

At Oshkosh Lourdes


THURSDAY-SATURDAY, NOV. 2-4

State tournament, Resch Center, Ashwaubenon


Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments