{{featured_button_text}}
Eau Claire Memorial at Menomonie 10-18-19

The Menomonie football team will play in the Division 3 playoffs while Elk Mound will take part in Division 5 action, according to the playoff qualifiers list released by the WIAA late Friday evening.

The Mustangs (8-1, 6-1) are fresh off another Big Rivers Conference championship after a 28-14 win over Eau Claire Memorial on Friday evening and will play in Division 3 after playing in Division 2 in recent years.

Menomonie is joined in its 8-team region by Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (6-3, 6-3), Lakeland (6-3, 3-3), Medford (9-0, 6-0), Mosinee (6-3, 5-1), New Richmond (7-2, 6-1), Rhinelander (6-3, 3-3) and River Falls (7-2, 6-1).

The Mustangs and Wildcats each finished with 6-1 records atop the Big Rivers Conference standings this year with Menomonie earning a 21-7 win over River Falls on Sept. 13.

Elk Mound (6-3, 4-2) is in a Division 5 grouping with Bloomer (7-2, 7-2), Nekoosa (4-5, 4-3), Northwestern (9-0, 9-0), Saint Croix Falls (5-4, 5-4), Spencer/Columbus (5-4, 5-3), Spooner (4-5, 4-5) and Stratford (9-0, 5-0).

Seeding meetings will be held statewide on Saturday with schedules released on Saturday afternoon.

Statewide divisional pairings are listed below (as released by the WIAA):

Division One

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Host HUDSON - Online

Schools: Appleton East, Appleton North, D.C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Hudson, Kimberly, Neenah, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at MANITOWOC LINCOLN

Schools: Bay Port, Green Bay Preble, Manitowoc Lincoln, Marquette, Milwaukee Bradley/Milw Arts, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages, Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at SUN PRAIRIE

Schools: Arrowhead, Fond du Lac, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Sun Prairie, Verona

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at FRANKLIN

Schools: Franklin, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, Kenosha Indian Trail, Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast, Mukwonago, Muskego, Oak Creek, Racine Case

Division Two

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Host MARSHFIELD - Online

Schools: Chippewa Falls, De Pere, Green Bay Southwest, Hortonville, Kaukauna, Marshfield, Pulaski, Superior

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at SLINGER

Schools: Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Cedarburg, Germantown, Homestead, Menomonee Falls, Slinger, West Bend East

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at MONONA GROVE

Schools: Hartford, Holmen, La Crosse Central, Milton, Monona Grove, Oregon, Watertown, Waunakee

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at BURLINGTON

Schools: Badger, Burlington, Kettle Moraine, Milwaukee Reagan, South Milwaukee, Waterford, Waukesha West, Wilmot

Division Three

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Host MEDFORD - Online

Schools: Hayward/La Courte Oreilles, Lakeland, Medford, Menomonie, Mosinee, New Richmond, Rhinelander, River Falls

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at MENASHA

Schools: Ashwaubenon, Fox Valley Lutheran, Grafton, Menasha, New London, Shawano, West De Pere, Whitefish Bay

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at SAUK PRAIRIE

Schools: DeForest, McFarland, Monroe, Onalaska, Reedsburg, Sauk Prairie, Sparta, Stoughton

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER

Schools: Greendale, New Berlin Eisenhower, New Berlin West, Pewaukee, Plymouth, Union Grove, Whitnall, Wisconsin Lutheran

Division Four

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - at BALDWIN-WOODVILLE - Online

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Schools: Baldwin-Woodville, Black River Falls, Freedom, Little Chute, Northland Pines, Osceola, Saint Croix Central, Wrightstown

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at KIEL

Schools: Berlin, Campbellsport, Denmark, Kiel, Ripon, Sheboygan Falls, Winneconne, Xavier

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at EDGERTON

Schools: Big Foot, Brodhead/Juda, Edgerton, Evansville, Jefferson, Lakeside Lutheran, Mauston, River Valley

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at KEWASKUM

Schools: Catholic Memorial, East Troy, Kewaskum, Lake Mills, Martin Luther, Obama SCTE, Saint Francis, University School of Milwaukee

Division Five

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Host NORTHWESTERN - Online

Schools: Bloomer, Elk Mound, Nekoosa, Northwestern, Saint Croix Falls, Spencer/Columbus Catholic, Spooner, Stratford

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at OMRO

Schools: Amherst, Chilton, Kewaunee, Laconia, New Holstein, Omro, Peshtigo, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at MARSHALL

Schools: Aquinas, Arcadia, Columbus, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Marshall, New Glarus/Monticello, Platteville, Prairie du Chien

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN

Schools: Brookfield Academy, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Horicon/Hustisford, Lake Country Lutheran, Lomira, Oostburg, Racine St. Catherine’s, St. John's NW Military Academy

Division Six

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - at REGIS

Schools: Colby, Cumberland, Durand, Grantsburg, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, Regis, Spring Valley, Unity

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at MANAWA

Schools: Abbotsford, Auburndale, Bonduel, Coleman, Crivitz, Manawa, Markesan, Pardeeville

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at MELROSE-MINDORO

Schools: Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg, Darlington, Lancaster, Melrose-Mindoro, Mineral Point, Mondovi, Osseo-Fairchild, Whitehall

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at JOHNSON CREEK

Schools: Cambridge, Johnson Creek, Ozaukee, Palmyra-Eagle, Racine Lutheran, Random Lake, Saint Mary's Springs, Winnebago Lutheran

Division Seven

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - at AUGUSTA

Schools: Augusta, Bangor, Blair-Taylor, Clear Lake, Eleva-Strum, Pepin/Alma, Turtle Lake, Webster

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - at EDGAR

Schools: Almond-Bancroft, Athens, Edgar, Gilman, Greenwood, Hurley, Loyal, Pittsville

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - at HIGHLAND

Schools: Black Hawk/Warren IL, Cashton, De Soto, Highland, Ithaca, Potosi/Cassville, River Ridge, Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - at RANDOLPH

Schools: Brookwood, Catholic Central, Hilbert, Hillsboro, Lourdes Academy, Randolph, Reedsville, Rosholt

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0