Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep Softball: Menomonie's Bird named All-Big Rivers Conference second team
Prep Softball | Menomonie Mustangs

Prep Softball: Menomonie's Bird named All-Big Rivers Conference second team

{{featured_button_text}}
Menomonie at Chi-Hi softball 4-30-19

Menomonie's Mackenzie Bird leads off during a game in Chippewa Falls on April 30, 2019.

Mackenzie Bird and Jaycie Luzinski have been selected to the All-Big Rivers Conference softball team for the 2021 season.

The senior catcher Bird was chosen to the second team. She will play in college at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

“Mackenzie was a senior who we could rely on to be a vocal and physical leader on our team,” Menomonie coach Shelly Duex said. “She helped our team with many outstanding blocks behind the plate along with her powerful offense. Her passion brought life within our team.”

Bloomer, Menomonie at Bloomer Softball Tournament 5-1-21

Menomonie's Jaycie Luzinski watches a hit against Bloomer on May 1 in Bloomer.

The sophomore Luzinski was a first baseman for the Mustangs.

“Jaycie is an outstanding first baseman who has the ability to catch any ball thrown at her,” Duex said. “She has a strength in picking short hops as well as moving off the base to make the play.”

All-Big Rivers ConferenceFirst Team—Hannah Aldrich, Chi-Hi; Madyson Baker, Chi-Hi; Madisyn Bauer, Chi-Hi; Makenna Johnston, Chi-Hi; Mattie Haller, Eau Claire North; Madisyn Parker, Eau Claire North; Sydney Gabriel, Hudson; Avery Johnson, Hudson; Lacie Lilyquist, Hudson; Ellie Yeager, Hudson; Adrianna Young, Rice Lake.

Second Team—Camryn Fjelstad, Chi-Hi; Paige Steinmetz, Chi-Hi; Isabella Olson, Eau Claire North; Evelyn Wolfgram, Hudson; Mackenzie Bird, Menomonie; Paige Diercks, Rice Lake; Hailey Repka, Rice Lake; Emma Vandevoort, Rice Lake; Micaela Walters, Rice Lake; Avery Amidon, River Falls; Ali Laube, River Falls.

Honorable Mention—Emme Bergh, Chi-Hi; Jada Allen, Eau Claire Memorial; Callie Berg, Eau Claire Memorial; Erin Holzinger, Eau Claire Memorial; Janaya Goldbach, Eau Claire North; Emma Ottum, Eau Claire North; Emma McGrath, Hudson; Kat Ybarra, Hudson; Jaycie Luzinski, Menomonie; Jordan Schwantz, River Falls.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News