Try 1 month for 99¢
Cadott, Cornell/Lake Holcombe at Division 3 track regionals in G

Cadott's Lauren Manier competes in the 100-meter hurdles on Monday, May 20, 2013 at Gilman.

GILMAN — The Cadott Hornets and Cornell/Lake Holcombe Knights track and field teams had a steady foothold at the top of the charts at Monday’s WIAA Division 3 track and field regional in Gilman.

Cadott won 15 events and Cornell/Lake Holcombe was victorious in six as the Hornets boys and girls each won team titles at the regional. Cornell/Lake Holcombe was runner-up to Cadott for both.

The Cadott boys won with a score of 139 points, Cornell/Lake Holcombe was second with 128 points. Thorp and Gilman took fifth and sixth place, respectively. The Hornets girls scored 175 points, Cornell/Lake Holcombe was second with 156. Thorp took seventh and Gilman was eighth.

“We were pleased, there was some strong competition and our kids stepped up and did pretty well,” Cornell/Lake Holcombe co-coach Jacob Ebner said.

For the Hornets, Jordan Spindler (shot put and discus), Lexi Siverling (high jump), Jake Roth (pole vault), Deanna Sikorski (shot put), Lauren Manier (100-meter and-300-meter hurdles), Kayla Dubiel (100-meter dash), Elizabeth Kyes (pole vault) and Dylan Rothbauer (100-meter dash) won their events. Also victorious for the Hornets were the girls 800-meter relay team (Tori Rykal, Elizabeth Kyes, Saige Sikora and Kayla Dubiel), the boys 800-meter relay (Roth, Adam Krouse, Tyler Pecha, Rothbauer), the boys 400-meter relay (Roth, Pecha, Krouse, Brandon Peterlik), the girls 1,600-meter relay (Manier, Kyes, Rykal, Dubiel) and the boys 1,600-meter relay (Krouse, Pecha, Cole Seibel, Pederson).

Also advancing to sectionals for Cadott is Manier (long jump), Sean Sonnentag (pole vault), Ben Kyes (triple jump, 110-meter hurdles), the girls 3,200-meter relay (Sarah Hartzell, Anel Eckwright, Samantha Rineck, Lakin Rykal), Charlene Holte (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles), Amanda Bremness (100-meter hurdles), Saige Sikora (100-meter dash), Luke Bell (1,600-meter run), the girls 400-meter relay (Hartzell, Katie Kunsman, Rykal, Sikora), Siverling (300-meter hurdles, triple jump), Sam Ruhe (300-meter hurdles), Elizabeth Kyes (200-meter dash), Bo Amans (shot put), Rykal (triple jump) and the boys 3,200-meter relay (Ruhe, Bell, Seibel, Pederson).

Cornell/Lake Holcombe got first-place finishes from their girls 3,200-meter relay team (Anna Burlingame, Lucy Sikora, Matilda Staal, Jordon Dixon), Thomas Sippy (3,200-meter run, 800-meter run, 1,600-meter run), Lexi Moussette (1,600-meter run) and Kayla Vavra (800-meter run).

To go along with those top finishers, also moving on to sectionals for Cornell/Lake Holcombe are Sikora (high jump), Kaitlin Peterson (long jump), Jesse Knitter (pole vault, 300-meter hurdles), Elizabeth Sproul (shot put), Travis Anderson (triple jump, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, long jump), Thia Moreen (400-meter dash), Hunter Geist (400-meter dash, 300-meter hurdles), Danielle Gygi (300-meter hurdles), Bianca Winter (3,200-meter run), Hannah Ash (pole vault), Gretchen Schroeder (pole vault), Vavra (1,600-meter run), Caleb White (3,200-meter run) and Moussette (800-meter run).

Also advancing were a pair of relay teams, the girls 800-meter relay (Sara Stender, Schroeder, Katie Ruhde and Jordan Geist) and girls 1,600-meter relay (Moreen, Sproul, Vavra, Moussette).

Both teams return to action at sectionals on Thursday at Colfax.

WIAA DIVISION 3 GILMAN REGIONAL MEET

BOYS

Team scores: Cadott 139, Cornell/Lake Holcombe 128, Rib Lake 96, Owen-Withee 94, Thorp 82, Gilman 76, Abbotsford 41, Prentice 37.

Individuals: Discus: 1, Spindler, C, 133-05; 2, Schmitt, G, 132-06; 5, Strzok, C/LH, 126-00; 7, Lilteich, G, 116-10; 9, Amans, C, 113-10; 12, Estran, C, 102-00; 13, Hurlburt, C/LH, 98-00; 17, Rosemeyer, G, 80-06; 19, Ballard, T, 59-08; Thiedeman, T, 62-02. 1, Roth, C, 11-3; 2, Klimeck, G, 11-0; 3, Sonnentag, C, J11-0; 4, Knitter, C/LH, 10-3; 5, Knez, T, 10-0; 6, Nedland, C/LH, J-10; 7, Kowalczyk, G, 9-0; 8, Sippy, C/LH, 8-6. Triple Jump: 1, Goerlitz, O-W, 40-9.75; 2, Kyes, C, 40-3; 4, Anderson, C/LH, 38-8.75; 5, Kulesa, G, 36-7; 8, Spletter, C/LH, 31-4.75. 110-Hurdles: 1, Goerlitz, O-W, 16.78; 2, Kyes, C, 16.79; 3, Knez, T, 17.95; 4, Elwood, G, 18.27; 5, Nedland, C/LH, 19.59; 6, Knitter, C/LH, 19.90; 7, Geist, C/LH, 20.81; 8, Williams, T, 21.82. 100-Dash: 1, Rothbauer, C, 12.14; 2, Anderson, C/LH, 12.14; 3, Lindgren, T, 12.25; 8, Webster, G, 12.48. 1,600-Run: 1, Sippy, C/LH, 5:03.22; 3, Bell, C, 5:11.62; 5, Philson, T, 5:15.36; 6, White, C/LH, 5:24.74; 8, Nedland, C/LH, 5:38.18; 10, Englert, C, 5:56.27. 800-Relay: 1, Cadott (Roth, Krouse, Pecha, Rothbauer), 1:37.28; 2, Thorp (McCarter, Oberle, Ballard, Hubbard), 1:39.19; 3, Gilman (Aldinger, Elwood, Kulesa, Klimeck), 1:41.25; 5, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Spletter, Johnson, Hurlburt, Strzok), 1:46.67. 400-Dash: 1, Edelburg, RL, 54.06; 3, Knez, T, 57.70; 4, Geist, C/LH, 58.52; 5, Anderson, T, 1:01.08; 6, Nedland, C/LH, 1:01.26; 7, Late, G, 1:02.23; 8, Petrusczak, G, 1:02.68; 9, Tkachuk, G, 1:05.66. 400-Relay: 1, Cadott (Roth, Pecha, Krouse, Peterlik), 47.10; 2, Gilman (Webster, Elwood, Kulesa, Klimeck), 48.26; 3, Thorp (Knez, Knez, Oberle, Lindgren), 49.28; 6, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Spletter, Johnson, Hurlburt, Sproul), 53.50. 300-Hurdles: 1, Goerlitz, O-W, 45.20; 2, Knitter, C/LH, 45.96; 3, Geist, C/LH, 48.23; 4, Rihe, C, 48.92; 5, Pederson, C, 49.88; 6, McCarter, T, 51.38; 8, Nedland, C/LH, 52.92. 200-Dash: 1, Rothbauer, C, 24.44; 2, Lindgren, T, 25.01; 3, Anderson, C/LH, 25.10; 6, Oberle, T, 25.65; 7, Ballard, T, 25.66; 9, Carrell, C, 26.67. 1,600-Relay: 1, Cadott (Kourse, Pecha, Seibel, Pederson), 3:48.59; 3, Thorp (Anderson, Knez, McCarter, Knez), 3:59.35; 4, Gilman (Petrusczak, Kowalczyk, Late, Aldinger), 4:03.62; 6, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Spletter, Nedland, Hurlburt, Strzok), 4:10.29. High Jump: 1, Komarek, P, 5-11; 2, Issacson, P, 5-10, P; 3, Lindgren, T, 5-8; 4, Komieck, G, 5-4; 7, Carrell, C, 4-10; 8, Aldinger, G, 4-8. Long Jump: 1, Edelburg, RL, 19-11; 3, Hubbard, T, 19-3.5; 4, Anderson, C/LH, 18-8; 5, Peterlik, C, 18-3.5; 6, Ballard, T, 18-2.5; 8, Kulesa, G, 18-0.5; 10, 10, Knitter, C/LH, 17-4; 11, Elwood, G, 17-2; 12, Krouse, C, 16-9. Shot Put: 1, Spindler, C, 40-6; 4, Amans, C, 39-3.5; 9, Strzok, C/LH, 36-2.25; 10, Schmitt, G, 36-1; 11, Fasbender, G, 36-0; 13, Janicki, C, 33-10.25; 14, Lilteich, G, 33-9.25. 3,200-Relay: 1, Abbotsford; 2, Cadott (Ruhe, Bell, Seibel, Pederson, 9:56.24; 3, Gilman (Petrusczak, Lato, Sromek, Kowalczyk), 10:12.27; 5, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Peterson, Sproul, Haplin, Jones),  12:49.28. 3,200-Run: 1, Sippy, C/LH, 11:44.69; 2, White, C/LH, 11:48.06; 3, Sromek, G, 12:02.70; 7, Freed, C, 13:07.76, 8, Morgal, C, 13:10.44. 800-Run: 1, Maki, O-W, 2:09.06; 2, Sippy, C/LH, 2:12.54; 4, Kowalczyk, G, 2:23.87, 5 Nedland, C/LH, 2:25.45.

GIRLS

Team scores: Cadott 175, Cornell/Lake Holcombe 156, Rib Lake 84, Owen-Withee 64, Abbotsford 60, Prentice 51, Thorp 45, Gilman 38.

Individuals: High Jump: 1, Siverling, C, 5-2F; 4, Sikora, C/LH, 4-8; 6, Gygi, C/LH, J4-6; 7, Rineck, C, 4-4; 8, Holte, C, 4-2. Long Jump: 1, Wilund, P, 15-6; 3, Manier, C, 14-4; 4, Peterson, C/LH, 14-0; 6, Stender, C/LH, 13-8.5; 8, Stroinski, T, 13-5; 10, Cortese, T, 12-3.5; 11, Schesel, T, 11-9; 12, Fryza, G, 10-8.5. Shot Put: 1, Sikorski, C, 32-7.75; 3, Sproul, C/LH, 28-5.25; 5, Heier, G, 27-8; 10, Holcomb, C, 23-4; 11, Heier, G, 23-1.5; 14, McCarter, T, 21-8.75; 15, Dahl, G, 21-3.25; 16, Kunsman, C, 21-1.5; 17, Dahm, T, 18-6.75. 3,200-Relay: 1, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Burlingame, Sikora, Staal, Dixon), 12:01.44; 2, Cadott (Hartzell, Eckwright, Rineck, Rykal), 12:10.74; 5, Thorp (Barth, Zhou, Kulesa, McCarter), 13:50.79. 100-Hurdles: 1, Manier, C, 17.56; 2, Holte, C, 18.64; 4, Bremness, C, 19.19; 5, Peterson, C/LH, 19.60; 7, Gygi, C/LH, 20.56; 8, Benzschawel, T, 22.21; 9, Schesel, T, 22.63. 100-Dash: 1, Dubiel, C, 14.26; 2, Sikora, C, 14.51; 3, Ash, C/LH, 14.54; 4, Stroinski, T, 14.58; 5, Romanowski, T, 14.61; 6, Budzinski, G, 14.70. 800-Relay: 1, Cadott (Rykal, Kyes, Sikora, Dubiel), 1:58.21; 3, Thorp (Kulesa, Schesel, Krueger, Romanowski), 2:06.58; 4, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Stender, Ruhde, Schroeder, Geist), 2:07.72; 6, Gilman (Elwood, Sromek, Zach, Diamond), 2:14.45. 400-Dash: 1, Kestler, RL, 1:04.82; 3, Budzinski, G, 1:07.13; 4, Moreen, C/LH, 1:08.58; 5, Sproul, C/LH, 1:08.58; 7, Hennekens, C/LH, 1:15.37; 8, Benzschawel, T, 1:17.27; 9, Tyznik, T, 1:17.56. 400-Dash: 1, Abbotsford, 55.37; 3, Cadott (Hartzell, Kunsman, Rykal, Sikora), 57.45; 4, Thorp (Cortese, Krueger, Stroinski, Schesel), 57.68; 5, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Stender, Ruhde, Schroeder, Geist), 59.38; 7, Gilman (Elwood, Schoene, Zach, Diamond), 1:06.91. 300-Hurdles: 1, Manier, C, 51.83; 2, Siverling, C, 54.35; 3, Holte, C, 54.99; 4, Gygi, C/LH, 55.37; 5, Peterson, C/LH, 58.21. 200-Dash: 1, Wilund, P, 28.27; 2, Friedenfels, A, 28.31; 3, Kyes, C, 29.20; 5, T, Stroinski, T, 29.66; 7, Rykal, C, 30.13; 8, Ash, C/LH, 30.25. 3,200-Run: Belanger, A, 13:39.13; 2, Winter, C/LH, 13:49.78; 5, Irish, C, 15:55.81. 1,600-Relay: 1, Cadott (Manier, Kyes, Rykal, Dubiel), 4:23.14; 2, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Moreen, Sproul, Vavra, Moussette), 4:36.33; 3, Gilman (Budzinski, Elwood, Sromek, Schoene), 5:01.95. Discus: 1, Geisler, RL, 95-11; 2, Heier, G, 85-06; 5, Heier, G, 82-05; 6, Sikorski, C, 78-03, 8, Kunsman, C, 75-02, 11, Dixon, C/LH, 63-01, 14, Dahl, G, 55-05, 16, Dalm, T, 44-03. Pole Vault: 1, Kulesa, T, 8-6R; 2, Bremness, C, 8-0; 3, Ash, C/LH, 7-6; 4, Schroeder, C/LH, 7-3; 5, Romanowski, T, 6-3; 6, Geist, C/LH, 5-0. Triple Jump: 1, Wilund, P, 32-9; 2, Rykal, C, 32-8.5; 4, Siverling, C, 31-2.75; 5, Stender, C/LH, 31-0.5; 7, Vavra, C/LH, 30-6.5; 8, Peterson, C/LH, 28-1.5. 1,600-Run: 1, Moussette, C/LH, 6:00.08; 2, Vavra, C/LH, 6:02.08; 5, Winter, C/LH, 6:18.76. 800-Run: 1, Vavra, C/LH, 2:39.90; 2, Moussette, C/LH, 2:41.11; 3, Rineck, C, 2:51.05; 4, Sikora, C/LH, 2:53.36; 5, Rykal, C, 2:54.49; 7, Sromek, G, 2:55.29.

McDonell’s Richlen, Zander grab wins at Boyceville

At Boyceville, McDonell’s Mason Richlen and Nick Zander took home victories for the Macks.

Richlen won the discus with a toss of 129-feet, 8-inches and was also fourth in the shot put. Nick Zander won the 1,600 (4:33.69) and 800-meter runs (2:05.86) and took second in the 3,200-meter run.

“It’s all about peaking at the right time and Mason struggled here and there at some meets but I think he was really focused today, he knew what he needed to do and he got it done,” McDonell coach Amber Schwartz said.

Also moving on to sectionals with top-4 finishes for the Macks were Ambelique Matthews (shot put), Grant Pulver (1,600-meter run), Taya Kremer (400-meter dash), Page McCabe (high jump), Stephen Ortmann (400-meter dash), Lexi Raihle (3,200-meter run), Jenna Larson (1,600-meter run) and Sam Bleskachek (800-meter run) as well as the boys 3,200-meter relay team of Bleskachek, Pulver, Zander and John Polus.

As a team the McDonell boys took sixth with 73 points and the girls were sixth with 52.5 points. Eau Claire Regis swept the team titles with the boys scoring 121 points and the girls scoring 176.

McDonell’s sectional is Thursday at Colfax.

WIAA DIVISION 2 RICE LAKE REGIONAL MEET

BOYS

Team scores: Elk Mound 138, Fall Creek 113, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 102.5, Stanley-Boyd 78, Cameron 72, Bloomer 68.5, Mondovi 64, Altoona 47, Ladysmith 11.

Individuals: Discus Throw: 1, Hopkins, Fall Creek, 136-10. 2, Salm, Bloomer, 136-05. 6, Kmieciak, Stanley-Boyd, 127-11. 9, Bruxvoort, Bloomer, 111-07. Pole Vault: 1, Heuer, SB, 12-00.00. 4, Koch, SB, 10-06.00. 7, Thorgerson, Bloomer, 9-00.00. Triple Jump: 1, McInnis, Fall Creek, 41-06.50. 3, McCullick, SB, 41-00.75. 5, Heuer, SB, 40-09.00. 10, Goettl, Bloomer, 32-08.25. 110-meter hurdles: 1, Tarnow, Elk Mound, 16.42. 7, McCullick, SB, 18.42. 100-meter dash: 1, Koenecke, Cameron, 11.35. 5, Turner, SB, 12.25. 7, Hilger, Bloomer, 12.46. 1600-meter run: 1, Maro, Mondovi, 4:45.38. 3, Heinze, Bloomer, 4:58.10. 5, Milas, SB, 4:58.15. 10, Bauer, SB, 5:24.01. 800-meter relay: 1, Elk Mound, 1:34.12. 4, SB, 1:41.26. 400-meter dash: 1, Hagberg, Cameron, 51.19. 2, Buske, Bloomer, 51.99. 5, Mason, SB, 54.06. 8, Vogel, Bloomer, 56.25. 400-meter relay: 1, Fall Creek, 44.97. 3, SB, 46.05. 300-meter hurdles: 1, Duce, Altoona, 43.38. 9, Dutton, Bloomer, 48.78. 200-meter dash: 1, Koenecke, Cameron, 23.43. 6, Mahal, SB, 25.85. 1600-meter relay: 1, Elk Mound, 3:33.92. 2, Bloomer, 3:37.55. 5, SB, 3:39.86. High Jump: 1, Vetterkind, Mondovi, 6-02.00. 6, McCullick, SB, 5-06.00. Long Jump: 1, Olson, CW, 21-03.50. 2, Faschingbauer, Bloomer, 21-00.00. 5, Turner, SB, 20-01.00. 9, Spaeth, SB, 18-04.50. Shot Put: 1, Bauer, Elk Mound, 46-06.75. 3, Salm, Bloomer, 44-06.75. 7, Kmieciak, SB, 41-08.50. 3200-meter relay: 1, Elk Mound, 8:45.98. 3, SB, 9:52.68. 4, Bloomer, 10:06.01. 3200-meter run: 1, Maro, Mondovi, 10:26.01. 4, Heinze, Bloomer, 10:41.84. 6, Milas, SB, 10:57.96. 800-meter run: 1, Zwiefelhofer, Bloomer, 2:06.31. 9, Stoll, Bloomer, 2:24.98.

GIRLS

Team scores: Mondovi 129.5, Stanley-Boyd 111.5, Elk Mound 100, Bloomer 92, Cameron 81, Ladysmith 73, Fall Creek 49.5, Altoona 46.5, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 12.

Individuals: High Jump: 1, Friberg, Elk Mound, 5-00.00. 3, Ruff, Bloomer, J4-08.00. 6, Carriagan, SB, 4-04.00. 7, Reit, SB, J4-04.00. Long Jump: 1, Friberg, Elk Mound, 15-10.00. 6, Szymanski, SB, 14-11.00. 8, Buchholtz, Bloomer, 14-03.50. Shot Put: 1, Buros, Elk Mound, 36-09.25. 3, Plechacek, SB, 35-04.75. 7, Rogge, Bloomer, 32-01.75. 9, Milas, SB, 28-02.00. 3200-meter relay: 1, Mondovi, 10:27.19, 2, Bloomer, 10:36.14. 3, SB, 10:37.01. 100-meter hurdles: 1, Franzwa, Mondovi, 17.10. 2, Hartzell, SB, 17.12. 3, Ruff, Bloomer, 17.30. 100-meter dash: 1, Friberg, Elk Mound, 14.02. 7, Ducommun, SB, 14.70. 800-meter relay: 1, Cameron, 1:49.92. 5, SB, 1:57.88. 6, Bloomer, 2:02.73. 400-meter dash: 1, Pecha, Bloomer, 1:05.29. 5, Zeman, Bloomer, 1:08.22. 400-meter relay: 1, Elk Mound, 52.41. 5, SB, 55.41. 7, Bloomer, 59.04. 300-meter hurdles: 1, Franzwa, Mondovi, 48.26. 2, McCauley, SB, 49.24. 4, Hartzell, SB, 52.56. 8, Simmerman, Bloomer, 57.48. 200-meter dash: 1, McVey, Elk Mound, 28.34. 5, Buchholtz, Bloomer, 29.24. 6, McCauley, SB, 29.60. 3200-meter run: 1, Ostenso, Ladysmith, 11:00.68. 3, Bruxvoort, Bloomer, 12:26.90. 1600-meter relay: 1, Cameron, 4:19.26. 2, Bloomer, 4:22.88. 4, SB, 4:29.15. Discus Throw: 1, Plechacek, SB, 102-04. 2, Fitzsimmons, SB, 102-01. 6, Rogge, Bloomer, 87-07. 7, Holub, SB, 83-09. 9, Swartz, Bloomer, 81-10. Pole Vault: 1, Friberg, Elk Mound, 9-06.00. 3, Nelson, SB, 7-06.00. 4, Hilger, Bloomer, 7-00.00. 6, Carrigan, SB, J7-00.00. 7, Hartzell, SB, J7-00.00. 8, Buchholtz, Bloomer, 6-06.00. Triple Jump: 1, Ruff, Bloomer, 32-06.25. 3, Szymanski, SB, 30-11.25. 4, Thompson, Bloomer, 30-01.25. 5, Nelson, SB, 29-08.25. 7, Post, SB, 29-02.00. 1600-meter run: 1, Ostenso, Ladysmith, 5:15.65. 4, Kirckof, SB, 5:59.98. 5, Arnold, SB, 6:03.72. 800-meter run: 1, Bailey, Cameron, 2:29.68. 5, Heinz, Bloomer, 2:39.83. 8, Post, SB, 2:47.26.

New Auburn’s Rae qualifies for four different sectional events

At Webster, New Auburn sophomore Sean Rae qualified for sectionals in four different events.

Rae moved on in four events after taking second in the 800-meter run and fourth in the pole vault. He was also a part of the 3,200-meter relay team along with Alex Vaughn, Jesse Sweeter and Blake Miller that finished third and the 1,600-meter relay unit of Cody Baldry, Christian Weast and Sweeter.

Individually Sweeter also qualified in the 200-meter dash. Brandon Hilger (3,200-meter run) and James Elwood (high jump) are also heading to sectionals.

For the New Auburn girls, the 3,200-meter relay team of Kylee Lofthus, Nicole Buss, Alysha Butterfield and Miranda Boelkes took second to advance. Buss is also moving on after finishing third in the pole vault.

Overall as a team, the New Auburn boys took seventh with 49.5 points. Glenwood City won the boys title with 161 points. The Trojans girls were eighth with 21 points with Glenwood City winning the girls title with 193 points.

New Auburn is at sectionals in Colfax on Thursday.

WIAA DIVISION 3 WEBSTER REGIONAL MEET

BOYS

Team scores: Glenwood City 161, Webster 103, Turtle Lake/Clayton 95.5, Prairie Farm 82, Clear Lake 79, Siren 70, New Auburn 49.5, Shell Lake 31.

Individuals: 3,200-Relay: 1, Glenwood City, 8:57.74; 3, New Auburn (Vaughn, Miller, Sweeter, Rae), 9:06.61. 110-Hurdles: 1, Barr III, S, 17.05; 6, Elwood, NA, 19.46. 100-Dash: 1, Hoffman, TL/C, 11.28. 1,600-Run: 1, Smith, W, 5:12.54. 800-Relay: 1, Turtle Lake/Clayton, 1:37.06; 5, New Auburn (Baker, Galetka, Vaughn, Miller), 1:48.30. 400-Dash: 1, Williams, SL, 53.79. 400-Relay: 1, Glenwood City, 46.18. 300-Hurdles: 1, Ullrich, CL, 43.28. 800-Run: 1, Williams, SL, 2:11.65; 2, Rae, NA, 2:13.38; 10, Baker, NA, 2:32.95. 200-Dash: 1, Tuttle, GC, 23.22; 3, Sweeter, NA, 23.38. 3,200-Run: 1, Schrooten, W, 10:59.86; 4, Hilger, NA, 11:56.34. 1,600-Relay: 1, Clear Lake, 3:45.89; 2, New Auburn (Baldry, Weast, Rae, Sweeter), 3:50.98. High Jump: 1, Fornal, GC, 5-6; 4, Elwood, NA, 5-0. Long Jump: 1, Tuttle, GC, 18-10.5. Shot Put: 1, Wagner, GC, 42-4.75. Discus: 1, Wagner, GC, 158-08; 9, Elwood, NA, 98-04. Pole vault: Holmquist, GC, 12-0; 4, Rae, NA, 10-6. Triple Jump: 1, Moen, TL/C, 36-6.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Glenwood City 193, Shell Lake 138, Webster 79, Turtle Lake/Clayton 75, Siren 52, Clear Lake 39, Prairie Farm 31, New Auburn 21.

Individuals: 3,200-Relay: 1, Glenwood City, 10:43.01; 2, New Auburn (Lofthus, Buss, Butterfield, Boelkes), 12:12.33. 100-Hurdles: 1, Peterson, GC, 17.46. 100_Dash: 1, Moore, S, 13.22. 1,600-Run: 1, Konder, GC, 6:32.72. 800-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 1:55.82. 400-Dash: 1, Pokorny, SL, 1:01.66. 400-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 52.99. 300-Hurdles: 1, Cassel, SL, 50.26. 800-Run: 1, Kadinger, GC, 2:33.11; 6, Buss, NA, 2:58.57. 200-Dash: 1, Moore, S, 27.39. 3,200-Run: 1, Kelby, W, 12:25.94. 1,600-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 4:19.57. Discus: 1, Steinberger, GC, 99-07. Pole Vault: 1, Daniels, W, 6-6; 3, Buss, NA, J6-6. Triple Jump: Pokorny, SL, 33-0.5. High Jump: 1, Tiberg, GC, 4-6; 5, Butterfield, NA, 4-0. Long Jump: 1, Martin, SL, 14-10.75. Shot Put: 1, Tiberg, GC, 31-2.75.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.