Try 1 month for 99¢
Western Cloverbelt track and field meet 5-15-12

Cadott's Lexi Siverling jumps in the high jump on Tuesday, May 15, 2012 at Dorais Field.

GILMAN — Heading to Thursday’s Division 3 track and field sectional in Colfax, both the Cadott girls and Lake Holcombe/Cornell boys track and field teams will have plenty of company.

Both teams advanced numerous athletes from Monday’s regional at Gilman and overall were the top scoring teams.

“Every girl who competed qualified (for sectionals),” Cadott coach Clayton Gindt said.

Among those qualifying for the Cadott girls included Lexi Siverling in high jump, 800-meter run and as a part of the 4X800-meter relay team with Marissa Fredrickson, Sarah Hartzell and Sam Rineck and the 4X400-relay team with Jessica Kelly, Lauren Manier and Tori Rykal.

Savannah Roth qualified for sectionals with a second place finish in the long jump and the 200-meter dash, was a part of the 4X200-meter relay team with Kelly, Aquila Glomski and Rykal and was a part of the 4X100-relay with Glomski, Kelly and Roth. Ellen Sikorski won the shot put and was second in the discus.

The Hornets trio of Manier, Amanda Bremness and Anna Kunsman finished 1-3-4 in the 100-meter hurdles. Manier also won the 300-meter hurdles to sweep both events. Glomski won the 100-meter dash and Rineck won the 3,200-meter run.

For the Lake Holcombe/Cornell boys team, regionals was the continuation of a successful 2012 campaign.

“Every kid on both of our teams stepped up big for us,” Lake Holcombe/Cornell co-coach Jacob Ebner said. “Even when things didn't go perfect in one event, they didn't dwell on their imperfections, but rather stepped up and made up for it in the next event.”

Tyler Mataczynski swept both hurdles events, Jyle Jones was second in the shot put, Thomas Sippy was runner-up in the 3,200-run and second in the 1,600-run and Travis Anderson won the 400 and 200-meter runs and was second in the long jump.

The Cadott boys team finished in third place, 8.5 points behind Lake Holcombe/Cornell for the top spot. The Hornets were led by Sean Sonnentag’s victory in the pole vault, the team of Adam Krouse, Dylan Rothbauer, Luke Smrecek and Tyler Pecha’s win in the 4X100-relay and Michael Siverling’s top finish in the shot put. The Lake Holcombe/Cornell girls also had a successful day and were led by Lucy Sikora’s victory in the 800-meter run, Danielle Gygi finishing second to Manier in the 300-meter hurdles and the 4X800-meter relay team of Thia Moreen, Jordan Dixon, Sikora and Bianca Winter’s runner-up finish to Cadott.

WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONAL MEET

at Gilman High School

BOYS

Team scores: Cornell/Lake Holcombe 131.5, Rib Lake 127, Cadott 123, Owen-Withee 85.5, Bruce 70, Thorp 57, Gilman 45, Prentice 42.

Individuals: Discus: 1, Prusinski, RL, 122-06. 2, Jones, C/LH, 118-04. 3, Schmitt, G, 118-02. 4, Ritzel, RL, 117-02. 5, Jones, C/LH, 115-09. 7, Siverling, C, 109-07. 8, Amans, C, 105-0. 9, Elstran, C, 101-06. 11, Rosemeyer, G, 89-01. Pole Vault: 1, Sonnentag, C, 11-0. 2, Roth, C, 10-6. 3, Klimeck, G, J10-06. 4, Frazee, T, 10-0. 5, Knez, T, 9-6. 6, Nedland, C/LH, 9-0. 7, Seibel, C, J9-0. 8, Sippy, C/LH, 8-0. 9, Sromek, G, 7-0. 10, Kowalczyk, G, J7-0. Triple Jump: 1, Goerlitz, OW, 40-9.5. 2, Edelburg, RL, 39-4.75. 3, Kyes, C, 39-00. 4, Christman, B, 38-11. 5, Anderson, C/LH, 38-6. 7, Ruhe, C, 35-5. 10, Bauch, C/LH, 33-1.75. 110-Hurdles: 1, Mataczynski, C/LH, 17.75. 2, Kyes, C, 17.78. 3, Petranovich, T, 20.45. 4, Bauch, C/LH, 20.68. 5, Williams, T, 21.75. 7, Sproul, C/LH, 26.17. 100-Dash: 1, Christman, B, 11.62. 2, Simek, P, 12.20. 3, Peterlik, C, 12.29. 4, Knez, T, 12.35. 8, Ballard, T, 12.70. 1,600-Run: 1, Maki, OW, 5:01.03. 2, Sippy, C/LH, 5:01.98. 3, Bruger, OW, 5:08.12. 4, Kowalczyk, G, 5:11.50. 5, Philson, T, 5:18.42. 6, Englert, C, 5:59.90. 8, German, T, 6:26.59. 9. Tomaszewski, C/LH, 8:05.36. 4X200-Relay: 1, Bruce, 1:35.06. 2, Cadott (Krouse, Rothbauer, Pecha, Spindler), 1:37.19. 3, Rib Lake, 1:49.09. 4, Owen-Withee, 1:51.46. 5, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Nedland, Kent, Sproul, Jones), 1:56.31. 6, Gilman (Tkachuk, Tkachuk, Sromek, Kulesa), 1:57.81. 400-Dash: 1, Anderson, C/LH, 53.44. 2, Edelburg, RL, 53.83. 3, Klimeck, G, 54.37. 4, Winchell, C/LH, 56.68. 8, Williams, T, 1:06.22. 9, Smith, T, 1:15.68. 4X100-Relay: 1, Cadott (Krouse, Smrecek, Rothbauer, Pecha), 47.10. 2, Prentice, 49.36. 3, Thorp (Ballard, Hubbard, Oberle, Knez), 49.44. 4, Owen-Withee, 52.43. 6, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Nedland, Kent, Sproul, Jones), 54.14. 7, Gilman (Tkachuk, Tkachuk, Rosemeyer, Schmitt), 56.35. 300-Hurdles: 1, Mataczynski, 44.32. 2, Spindler, C, 46.49. 3, Elwood, G, 47.89. 4, Langiewicz, T, 50.44. 5, Bauch, C/LH, 51.61. 6, Petranovich, T, 54.44. 200-Dash: 1, Anderson, C/LH, 24.19. 2, Seng, RL, 24.84. 3, Tabbert, OW, 25.82. 4, Roth, C, 25.86. 8, Frazee, T, 26.65. 9, Hubbard, T, 27.23. 4X400-Relay: 1, Rib Lake, 3:42.20. 2, Cadott (Rothbauer, Krouse, Kyes, Spindler), 3:42.20. 3, Owen-Withee, 3:55.27. 4, Gilman (Kulesa, Kowalczyk, Elwood, Klimeck), 4:01.74. 5, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Winchell, White, Bauch, Mataczynski), 4:05.18. 6, Thorp (Williams, German, Smith, Philson), 4:35.42. High Jump: 1, Hamel, B, 5-10. 2, Spindler, C, 5-8. 2, Kragenbrink, P, 5-6. 4, Langiewicz, T, 5-3. 5, Ruhe, C, 5-2. 6, Kent, C/LH, 5-0. Long Jump: 1, Goerlitz, OW, 18-9. 2, Anderson, C/LH, 18-3.5. 3, Kregenbrink, P, 17-11. 4, Behnke, B, 17-10. 5, Mataczynski, C/LH, 17-9.5 6, Hubbard, T, 17-7.5. 7, Ulesa, G, 17-2. 8, Peterlik, C, 17-0. 9, Ballard, T, 16-9. 11, Ruhe, C, 15-10. 12, Winchell, C/LH, 15-7. 12, Winchell, C/LH, 15-7. Shot Put: 1, Siverling, C, 49-8. 2, Prusinski, RL, 43-10.5. 3, Quante, RL, 39-7. 4, Henke, OW, 37-7. 5, Jones, C/LH, 37-2.5. 7, Spindler, C, 36-4.5. 8, Scmitt, G, J33-5. 11, Jones, C/LH, 29.5. 4X800-Relay: 1, Rib Lake, 8:47.99. 2, Owen-Withee, 9:16.43. 3, Cadott (Seibel, Ruhe, Bell, Vitense), 9:43.60. 4, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Winchell, White, Nedland, Kent), 10:22.24. 3,200-Run: 1, Wudi, RL, 11:23.33. 2, Sippy, C/LH, 11:24.97. 3, Madlon, B, 11:38.55. 4, White, C/LH, 11:47.24. 5, Sromek, G, 11:48.54. 7, Bell, C, 12:31.17. 9, Tomaszewski, C/LH, 17:17.49. 800-Run: 1, Behnke, B, 2:01.83. 2, Maki, OW, 2:10.89. 3, Blomberg, RL, 2:11.28. 4, Hamel, B, 2:13.81.

GIRLS

Team scores:  Cadott 200, Owen-Withee 122, Bruce 78, Rib Lake 71, Cornell/Lake Holcombe 71, Prentice 49, Gilman 44, Thorp 26.

Individuals: High Jump: 1, Batchelor, OW, 5-1. 2, Siverling, C, J5-1. 3, Sarkkinen, P, 5-0. 4, Sikora, C/LH, 4-8. 5, Rineck, 4-6. 6, Gygi, C/LH, J4-6. 8, Kunsman, C, 4-2. Long Jump: 1, Goerlitz, OW, 15-5. 2, Roth, C, 14-1. 3, Jones, P, 13-8. Kestler, RL, 13-5.5. 5, Budzinski, G, 12-7. 6, Reeg, T, 11-4.5. Shot Put: 1, Sikorski, C, 36-1. 2, Wickersham, B, 31-0. 3, Gordon, RL, 28-7. 4, Sikorski, C, 28-3.5. 8, Heier, G, 25-2. 12, Tomassek, G, 23-1. Heier, G, 22-5. 14, Dixon, C/LH, 22-0.5. 15, Frazedin, T, 19-0. 4X800-Relay: 1, Cadott (Fredrickson, Hratzell, Siverling, Rineck), 11:25.36. 2, Cornell/Lake Holcombe (Moreen, Dixon, Sikora, Winter), 12:07.18. 3, Bruce, 12:33.57. 4, Owen-Withee, 12:42.80. 100-Hurdles: 1, Manier, C, 17.20. 2, Smugala, P, 17.95. 3, Bremness, C, 19.0. 4, Kunsman, C, 19.28. 6, Peterson, C/LH, 19.87. 9, Gygi, C/LH, 20.91. 100-Dash: 1, Glomski, C, 13.97. 2, Budzinski, G, 14.09. 3, Ash, C/LH, 14.22. 4, Hurlebus, OW, 14.35. 8, Peterson, C/LH, 14.97. 4X200-Relay: 1, Cadott (Kelly, Glomski, Roth, Rykal), 1:55.81. 2, Prentice, 2:00.47. 3, Owen-Withee, 2:05.42. 4, Bruce, 2:08.80. 5, Thorp (Frazedin, Schesel, Kulesa, Reeg), 2:13.65. 6, Gilman (Zach, Diamond, Tomasek, Heier), 2:22.84. 400-Dash: 1, Goerlitz, OW, 1:04.15. 2, Kestler, RL, 1:07.20. 3, Karlik, RL, 1:14.77. 4, Kunsman, C, 1:16.25. 6, Kulesa, T, 1:19.51. 4X100-Relay: 1, Cadott (Glomski, Kelly, Roth, Rykal), 54.89. 2, Owen-Withee, 56.12. 3, Prentice, 56.69. 4, Bruce, 1:01.30. 5, Gilman (Zach, Diamond, Tomasek, Heier), 1:07.47. 300-Hurdles: 1, Manier, C, 52.40. 2, Gygi, C/LH, 55.26. 3, Budzinski, G, 55.82. 4, Schmelzer, OW, 56.68. 200-Dash: 1, Simek, P, 28.72. 2, Roth, C, 29.07. 3, Ash, C/LH, 29.77. 4, Kestler, RL, 30.24. 8, Reeg, T, 33.00. 9, Kulesa, T, 33.82. 3,200-Run: 1, Rineck, C, 13:51.78. 2, Trippler, C, 14:5829. 3, Wortmann, B, 15:10.15. 4, Irish, C, 17:49.12. 4X400-Relay: 1, Owen-Withee (Hurlebaus, Schmelzer, Batchelor, Goerlitz) 4:29.40. 2, Cadott (Siverling, Kelly, Manier, Rykal), 4:37.37. 3, Cornell/Lake Holcombe, (Winter, Moreen, Sikora, Ash), 4:53.58. 4, Bruce, 4:56.01. 5, Gilman (Budzinski, Sromek, Zach, Diamond), 5:12.66. Discus: 1, Gordon, RL, 103-07. 2, Sikorski, C, 102-00. 3, Wickersham, B, 96-06. 4, Suzan, B, 91-10. 6, Sikorski, C, 86-08. 9, Heier, G, 76-02. 10, Heier, G, 73-06. 11, Frazedin, T, 70-10. 12, Dixon, C/LH, 67-08. 13, Tomasek, G, 66-04. Pole Vault: 1, Kulesa, T, 8-6. 2, Hartzell, C, 8-3. 3, Bremness, C, 7-0. 4, Schesel, T, 6-6. 5, Ash, C/LH, J6-6. Triple Jump: 1, Goerlitz, OW, 34-1.25. 2, Batchelor, OW, 30-8.75. 3, Rykal, C, 29-6.75. 4, Simek, P, 29-5.25. 5, Manier, C, 29-4.5. 6, Kelly, C, 27-10. 8, Winter, C/LH, 25-7. 1,600-Run: 1, Sromek, G, 6:14.35. 2, Zimmerman, 6:22.01. 3, Niemi, OW, 6:25.34. 4, Winter, C/LH, 6:52.09. 800-Run: 1, Sikora, C/LH, 2:45.06. 2, Siverling, C, 2:48.70. 3, Neimi, OW, 2:48.75. 4, Moreen, C/LH, 2:55.55. 5, Sromek, G, 2:58.15. 6, Nichols, C, 3:03.11.

Bresina takes long jump, triple jump at Boyceville

At Boyceville, McDonell’s Hayley Bresina picked up wins in the long jump and triple jump and tied for second in the high jump for the Macks.

Bresina’s triple jump of 34-feet, 9-inches was a McDonell school record.

“She did great, I am so proud of her,” McDonell coach Amber Schwartz said. “She is an amazing athlete and continues to do amazing things. If she continues to jump like this, she could see the podium at state.”

The Macks 4X800-meter relay team of John Polus, Sam Blaskachek, Mike Ruf and Grant Pulver was also victorious, winning with a time of 8:44.40. Nick Zander and Pulver finished 1-2 in the 3,200-meter run and Zander was also runner-up in the 1,600-meter run.

Sam Blaskachek also advanced to sectionals on the strength of his third place finish in the 400-meter dash, as did Ruf with his third place finish in the 800-meter run. Hannah Milkert, Abby Selzler, Emily Wahl and Ariel MaCalo were fourth in the 4X400-meter relay.

“They have cut more than eight seconds off their time in the last couple of meets,” Schwartz said.

WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONAL MEET

at Boyceville High School

BOYS

Team scores: Eau Claire Regis 159, Spring Valley 109, Colfax 103, Boyceville 101, Eleva-Strum 68, Elmwood/Plum City 59.5, McDonell 54, Augusta 42.5.

Individuals: Discus: 1, Kern, ECR, 119-8.75. 2, Traynor, E/P, 119-3.25. 3, Killian, ECR, 115-5.75. 4, Sieg, SV, 112-08. 15, Schoch, M, 69-11. Pole Vault: 1, Klassen, B, 11-6. 2, Wolfe, B, 9-6. 3, Dahnke, C, 9-3. 4, Marino, ES, J9-3. Triple Jump: 1, Mickelson, ECR, 41-8.5. 2, Akindolire, ECR, 39-7.5. 3, Bosshart, SV, 38-3. 4, McAbee-Thomas, B, 38-1.5. 110-Hurdles: 1, Koxlien, ES, 16.38. 2, Gould, SV, 17.66. 3, Toft, ES, 17.81. 4, Amman, ECR, 18.28. 100-Dash: 1, Bosshart, SV, 11.81. 2, Akindolire, ECR, 11.83. 3, Frey, ECR, 12.02. 4, Christoffel, C, 12.11. 1,600-Run: 1, Wagner, ECR, 4:50.33. 2, Zander, M, 4:54.13. 3, Almquist, C, 4:55.35. 4, Sieracki, SV, 4:57.69. 10, Ruf, M, 5:31.03. 4X200-Relay: 1, Colfax, 1:34.23. 2, Eau Claire Regis, 1:34.85. 3, Eleva-Strum, 1:40.96. 4, Boyceville, 1:42.12. 400-Dash: 1, Jones, E/P, 52.66. 2, O’Keefe, SV, 53.61. 3, Blaskachek, M, 54.52. 4, Kraft, B, 55.10. 4X100-Relay: 1, Eau Claire Regis, 44.69. 2, Colfax, 45.06. 3, Eleva-Strum, 47.71. 4, Augusta, 48.41. 300-Hurdles: 1, Koxlien, ES, 41.9. 2, Klassen, B, 44.04. 3, Sokup, ECR, 46.82. 4, Gould, SV, 46.86. 200-Dash: 1, Loftsgaarden, ECR, 23.13. 2, Pretasky, C, 23.98. 3, Bosshart, SV, 24.45. 4, O’Keefe, SV, 24.66. 4X400-Relay: 1, Colfax, 3:34.63. 2, Boyceville, 3:44.83. 3, Eau Claire Regis, 3:48.63. 4, Elmwood/Plum City, 3:50.36. High Jump: 1, Koxlien, ES, 6-2. 2, Fehr, C, 5-10. 3, Miller, C, 5-6. 4, Gould, SV, J5-6. Long Jump: 1, Mickelson, ECR, 20-3.5. 2, Bosshart, SV, 19-9.5. 3, Klassen, B, 18-11. 4, Eklund, ECR, 18-10.5 Shot Put: 1, Walker, A, 45-1.25. 2, Behling, B, 39-2.5. 3, Kern, ECR, 38-6. 4, Killian, ECR, 37-10.75. 15, Schoch, M, 28-6.25. 4X800-Relay: 1, McDonell (Polus, Blaskachek, Ruf, Pulver), 8:44.40. 2, Boyceville, 8:49.17. 3, Colfax, 8:50.82. 4, Spring Valley, 8:59.19. 3,200-Run: 1, Zander, M, 10:17.97. 2, Pulver, M, 10:19.39. 3, Wagner, ECR, 10:20.57. 4, Sieracki, SV, 10:23.07. 9, Lyberg, M, 12:09.89. 800-Run: 1, Jones, E/P, 2:04.74. 2, Lewallen, A, 2:10.34. 3, Ruf, M, 2:12.13. 4, Larson, C, 2:12.47. 5, Polus, M, 2:12.86. 7, Ruf, M, 2:14.67.

GIRLS

Team scores: Spring Valley 139, Elmwood/Plum City 128, Colfax 118.5, Eau Claire Regis 111, Boyceville 62, McDonell 47, Eleva-Strum 38.5, Augusta 26.

Individuals: High Jump: 1, Merten, B, 4-11. 2, Olson, E/P, 4-10. 2, Bresina, M, 4-10. 4, Papke, ECR, 4-8. Long Jump: 1, Bresina, M, 16-7.25. 2, Scharleau, C, 16-0. 3, Green, SV, 15-7. 4, Boyer, E/P, 15-3.5. Shot Put: 1, Theisen, ECR, 39-4. 2, Stone, ECR, 35-9.5. 3, Perkovich, A, 34-10.75. 4, Kensmoe, ES, 32-4. 5, Matthews, M, 31-8.5. 10, See, M, 26-3.75. 4X800-Relay: 1, Elmwood/Plum City, 10:03.45. 2, Colfax, 10:33.65. 3, Spring Valley, 10:40.56. 4, Eau Claire Regis, 10:42.98. 100-Hurdles: 1, Nicolet, ES, 17.63. 2, Retz, B, 17.64. 3, Anderson, SV, 18.09. 4, Green, SV, 18.10. 100-Dash: 1, O’Brien, SV, 13.74. 2, Stone, ECR, 13.95. 3, Green, SV, 14.00. 4, Scharlau, C, 14.15. 4X200-Relay: 1, Elmwood/Plum City, 1:50.90. 2, Colfax, 1:52.22. 3, Spring Valley, 1:54.17. 4, Eau Claire Regis, 1:56.13. 400-Dash: 1, Shaffer, A, 1:02.12. 2, Hartung, E/P, 1:03.32. 3, Papke, ECR, 1:03.63. 4, King, SV, 1:04.03. 9, Wahl, M, 1:10.27. 11, Selzler, M, 1:11.87. 4X100-Relay: 1, Elmwood/Plum City, 53.73. 2, Eau Claire Regis, 54.55. 3, Spring Valley, 54.83. 4, Eleva-Strum, 55.12. 300-Hurdles: 1, Gilles, E/P, 49.61. 2, Lieffort, C, 50.20. 3, Olson, E/P, 50.97. 4, Retz, B, 51.36. 200-Dash: 1, Hover, C, 27.27. 2, O’Brien, SV, 27.44. 3, Berg, SV, 27.62. 4, Jacobson, SV, 28.14. 8, Milkert, M, 31.26. 3,200-Run: 1, Colbenson, SV, 11:54.49. 2, Alexander, ECR, 12:04.74. 3, Sweeney, E/P, 12:40.12. 4, Bowman, SV, 12:57.33. 5, Raihle, M, 13:15.73. 4X400-Relay: 1, Elmwood/Plum City, 4:17.89. 2, Colfax, 4:27.60. 3, Eleva-Strum, 4:38.93. 4, McDonell (Milkert, Selzler, Wahl, MaeCalo), 4:41.27. Discus: 1, Lieffort, C, 91-3.5. 2, Jameson, SV, 89-06. 3, Halpin, C, 87-3.75. 4, Radle, E/P, 82-0.25. 8, Matthews, 75-7.25. 10, Heidtke, M, 74-9.25. 13, See, M, 70-5.75. Pole Vault: 1, Retz, B, 9-6. 2, Lieffort, C, 8-3. 3, Holt, E/P, 7-6. 4, Wold, B, 7-0. 6, Milkert, J7-0. 7, Wahl, M, 6-6. Triple Jump: 1, Bresina, M, 34-9. 2, Sikora, C, 33-2. 3, Papke, ECR, 32-1.5. 4, Gilles, E/P, 31-7.75. 1,600-Run: 1, Colbenson, SV, 5:24.69. 2, Alexander, ECR, 5:40.76. 3, Rothbauer, C, 5:50.18. 4, Block, ECR, 5:54.19. 8, Broses, M, 7:31.17. 800-Run: 1, Colbenson, SV, 2:21.69. 2, Danzinger, E/P, 2:26.52. 3, Shaffer, A, 2:27.20. 4, King, SV, 2:27.92.

Relay teams lead New Auburn at Webster

At Webster, a pair of relay teams were among the New Auburn track athletes to advance to sectionals.

The boys 4X800-relay team of Alex Vaughn, Sean Rae, Tanner Nayes and Nate Jackson won their race with a time of 8:51.34. The girls team of Kylee Lofthus, Nicole Buss, Tayler Brady and Alysha Butterfield came home third in their race in 11:24.74.

Individually, Butterfield finished third in the high jump and the 800-meter run. Nayes finished third in the long jump, Randi Trott was third in the triple jump and Nate Jackson was third in the 800-meter run.

Those athletes will move on to sectionals this Thursday at Colfax.

WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONAL MEET

at Webster High School

BOYS

Team scores: Webster 162, Siren 103, Glenwood City 102, Clear Lake 91, Turtle Lake/Clayton 85, Prairie Farm 52, Shell Lake 49, New Auburn 27.

Individuals: 4X800-Relay: 1, New Auburn (Vaughn, Rae, Nayes, Jackson), 8:51.34. 2, Glenwood City, 8:56.98. 3, Webster, 9:15.27. 4, Clear Lake, 9:18.51. 110-Hurdles: 1, Baer, W, 18.14. 2, Hopkins, W, 18.25. 3, Moen, PF, 19.33. 4, Witthoft, CL, 21.03. 1, Tuttle, GC, 11.62. 2, Hoffman TL/C, 11.74. 3, Crosby, CL, 11.94. 4, D’Jock, S, 12.07 1,600-Run: 1, Erickson, W, 4:33.88. 2, Schmitt, PF, 4:57.01. 3, Cooper, W, 5:07.93. 4, Smith, W, 5:08.53. 1, Turtle Lake/Clayton, 1:36.21. 2, Webster, 1:37.90. 3, Siren, 1:43.63. 4, Glenwood City, 1:48.00. 400-Dash: 1, Denotter, SL, 54.00. 2, Kurtz, CL, 55.22. 3, Wampfler, S, 55.89. 4, Harvey, CL, 56.54. 4X100-Relay: 1, Siren, 46.26. 2, Glenwood City, 46.66. 3, Clear Lake, 47.79. 4, Webster, 51.19. 300-Hurdles: 1, Ullrich, CL, 44.17. 2, Hopkins, W, 45.93. 3, Baer, W, 46.72. 4, Moen, PF, 48.37. 800-Run: 1, Brandt, GC, 2:08.85. 2, Williams, SL, 2:09.74. 3, Jackson, NA, 2:12.48. 4, Wampfler, S, 2:16.41. 5, Vaughn, NA, 2:18.66. 12, Baker, NA, 2:35.71. 200-Dash: 1, Tuttle, GC, 23.57. 2, Hoffman, TL/C, 23.90. 3, D’Jock, S, 24.15. 4, Crosby, CL, 24.22. 3,200-Run: 1, Erickson, W, 10:13.43. 2, Ullrich, CL, 10:56.40. 3, Smith, W, 11:00.04. 4, Schrooten, W, 11:00.52. 4X400-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 3:42.84. 2, Webster, 3:42.97. 3, Clear Lake, 3:50.43. 4, Glenwood City, 3:51.76. Discus: 1, Wagner, GC, 149-00. 2, Haines, S, 137-03. 3, Smith, S, 136-05. 4, Larson, S, 134-07. 11, Jackson, NA, 85-05. High Jump: 1, Clay, W, 5-10. 2, Moen, PF, 5-6. 3, Heinz, W, J5-6. 4, Barr III, S, 5-4. Long Jump: 1, Tuttle, GC, 18-11. 2, Isaacson, W, 18-4. 3, Nayes, NA, 17-11. 4, Long, TL/C, 17-8.5. Pole Vault: 1, Koelz, W, 7-9. 2, Pope, W, 7-0. 3, Ullom, GC, 7-0. 4, LeBlanc, CL, J7-0. 5, Brady, NA, 6-0. 7, Lofthus, NA, J6-0. 8, Buss, NA, 5-6. Pole Vault: 1, Holmquist, GC, 12-3. 2, Bork, W, 11-0. 3, Isaacson, W, J11-0. 4, Anderson, CL, 10-6. 8, Rae, NA, 7-6. Shot Put: 1, Haines, S, 43-3. 2, Smith, S, 3, Beyer, PF, 40-10.5. 4, Wagner, GC, 40-8.5. Triple Jump: 1, Clay, W, 39-0. 2, Barr III, S, 37-2. 3, Brereton, SL, 36-0. 4, Moen, TL/C, 35-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: Webster 171, Shell Lake 128, Glenwood City 102, Clear Lake 88, Prairie Farm 52, Turtle Lake/Clayton 45, Siren 41, New Auburn 40.

Individuals:  4X800-Relay: 1, Glenwood City, 10:52.81. 2, Clear Lake, 11:01.93. 3, New Auburn (Lofthus, Buss, Brady, Butterfield), 11:24.74. 4, Webster, 11:33.52. 100-Hurdles: 1, Tabor, PF, 17.90. 2, Quatmann, W, 18.71. 3, Colbeth, CL, 18.84. 4, Carlson, CL, 21.53. 100-Dash: 1, Gustavson, W, 13.20. 2, Moore, S, 13.32. 3, Irvine, W, 13.72. 4, Anderson, SL, 13.91. 1,600-Run: 1, Anderson, SL, 5:15.65. 2, Braml, TL/C, 5.39.67. 3, Stiching, CL, 5:39.69. 4, Konder, GC, 6:08.34. 4X200-Relay: 1, Webster, 1:51.72. 2, Clear Lake, 1:55.41. 3, Prairie Farm, 2:01.20. 4, Turtle Lake/Clayton, 2:03.53. 400-Dash: 1, Cassel, SL, 1:00.41. 2, Pakorny, SL, 1:01.13. 3, Hellendrung, PF, 1:02.29. 4, Weis, W, 1:05.75. 6, Butterfield, NA, 1:06.28. 4X100-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 52.28. 2, Glenwood City, 54.82. 3, Clear Lake, 58.56. 4, Webster, 1:01.33. 300-Hurdles: 1, Cassel, SL, 51.16. 2, Tabor, PF, 51.57. 3, Sheffler, W, 51.63. 4, Quatman, W, 55.77. 800-Run: 1, Anderson, SL, 2:23.73. 2, Braml, TL/C, 2:30.35. 3, Butterfield, NA, 2:48.60. 4, Mitchell, W, 2:49.16. 5, Buss, NA, 2:50.25. 200-Dash: 1, Gustavson, W, 26.84. 2, Moore, S, 27.40. 3, Irvine, W, 27.99. 4, LaBlanc, CL, 27.99. 3,200-Run: 1, Stichling, CL, 12:09.35. 2, Schiller, W, 12:09.48. 3, DeJardin, TL/C, 13:04.80. 4, Magsam, GC, 13:45.15. 4X400-Relay: 1, Shell Lake, 4:09.76. 2, Clear Lake, 4:21.03. 3, Glenwood City, 4:33.55. 4, Webster, 4:42.48. Discus: 1, Erickson, GC, 108-10. 2, Knoop, SL, 100-02. 3, Larson, W, 99-09. 4, Schiller, W, 93-11. High Jump: 1, Tiberg, GC, 5-0. 2, Lee, CL, 4-6. 3, Butterfield, NA, J4-6. 4, Sheffler, W, J4-6. Long Jump: 1, Steinberger, GC, 14-11. 2, Moore, S, 14-6.5. 3, Irvine, W, 14-2.5. 4, Klugow, TL/C, 13-10.5. 7, Trott, NA, 12-3. Shot Put: 1, Larson, W, 34-7.5. 2, Erickson, GC, 34-3.5. 3, Lee, CL, 30-11. 4, Tiberg, GC, 39-8.75. Triple Jump: 1, Steinberger, GC, 30-6. 2, Pakorny, SL, 29-2. 3, Trott, NA, 27-5. 4, Payson, W, 26-8.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.