Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

See which teams made the AP state girls basketball rankings

  • 0
Gabby Wilke 3.jpg

Beaver Dam has risen one spot, to No. 4, in the latest Associated Press Division 2 girls basketball state rankings released Tuesday.

The Golden Beavers (16-2) are currently on a 10-game win streak after losing back-to-back games to Division 2 No. 1 Reedsburg (17-0) and Division 4 No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science in early December.

Sun Prairie (12-3) fell three spots to No. 9 in the Division 1 rankings this week, after a last-second 47-45 loss to Verona on Saturday.

Here's how voters, consisting of sports reporters and broadcasters across the state, voted this week:


GIRLS BASKETBALL ASSOCIATED PRESS WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin girls basketball poll for the week of January 25, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Hortonville (11);16-1;110;1

2. Kettle Moraine;14-2;90;2

3. Brookfield East;15-1;85;3

4. Appleton East;13-3;66;7

5. Arrowhead;13-2;63;4

6. Homestead;14-2;59;8

7. Germantown;13-4;33;9

8. De Pere;14-3;30;10

9. Sun Prairie;12-3;21;6

10. Neenah;9-4; 14;5

Others receiving votes: Kaukauna 10, Brookfield Central, Verona Area 7, Wausau West 6, Janesville Craig 2, Green Bay East 1.


Division 2

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Reedsburg (11);17-0;110; 1

2. Notre Dame;13-1;95; 2

3. Pius XI;14-2;84; 4

4. Beaver Dam;16-2;75;5

5. Union Grove;16-2;59;7

6. New Berlin Eisenhower;11-3;53;6

7. Pewaukee;13-3;45;3

8. Cedarburg;12-3;34;8

9. Grafton;14-2;24;9

10. Mosinee;17-0;21;NR

Others receiving votes: McFarland 2, New Berlin West 1, Waukesha West 1, South Milwaukee 1.


Division 3

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Waupun (11);16-0;110;1

2. Freedom;16-0;98;2

3. Prairie du Chien;15-1;89;3

4. West Salem;14-2;77;4

5. Kewaskum;14-2;58;6

6. Edgerton;13-2;48;7

7. Brillion;16-2;47;8

8. Milwaukee School of Languages;10-3;28;5

9. Martin Luther;13-4;13;9

10. New Holstein;15-3;11

Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 10, Catholic Memorial 9, Berlin 3, Amherst 1, Xavier 1, Lake Country Lutheran 1, Lake Mills 1.


Division 4

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Mineral Point (11);17-0;110;1

2. La Crosse Aquinas;13-2;86;4

3. Milwaukee Academy of Science;13-3;80;3

4. Westfield Area;17-1;72;5

5. Osseo-Fairchild;15-1;62;2

6. Colfax;15-1;49;9

7. Brodhead;15-2;45;8

8. Saint Mary Catholic;15-1;38;10

9. Belleville;13-2;28;6

10. Neillsville;13-2;14;7

Others receiving votes: The Prairie School 13, Cadott 4, Ladysmith 2, Mishicot 1, Auburndale 1.


Division 5

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Randolph (10);17-0;108;1

2. Bangor (1);17-0;99; 2

3. McDonell Central;13-2;80;3

4. Assumption;14-2;68;4

5. Blair-Taylor;13-1;60;6

6. Highland;13-2;45;7

7. Sheboygan Area Luth.;14-2;42;8

8. Hurley;14-1;35;9

9. Belmont;13-2;32;5

10. Northwood;14-0;11;NR

Others receiving votes: Argyle 8, Oakfield 7, Athens 7, Prairie Farm 3.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News