Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Local Scoreboard: Saturday, January 9
agate

Local Scoreboard: Saturday, January 9

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Scores

Boys Basketball

Arrowhead 76, Kettle Moraine 74

Ashland 74, Superior 71

Bay Port 65, West De Pere 62

Black Hawk 63, Belmont 35

Blair-Taylor 74, Bangor 63

Cassville 55, Argyle 41

Coleman 62, Crivitz 41

Columbus 64, Marshall 60

Cumberland 79, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 36

De Soto 50, Kickapoo 45

DeForest 86, Mukwonago 63

Fall Creek 77, Neillsville 60

Fall River 68, Waterloo 59

Franklin 65, Janesville Parker 49

Freedom 70, Martin Luther 66

Grafton 68, Port Washington 53

Hamilton 78, Marquette University 57

Heritage Christian 88, Watertown Luther Prep 78

Homestead 66, Brown Deer 61

Hudson 71, Marshfield 38

Janesville Craig 80, Elkhorn Area 68

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 72, Palmyra-Eagle 59

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 77, Hartford Union 76

Kewaunee 71, Oconto 61

Ladysmith 59, Bloomer 54

Lake Mills 55, Edgewood 41

Lakeside Lutheran 75, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 51

Lena 64, Tigerton 38

Little Chute 64, Luxemburg-Casco 61

Lourdes Academy 88, St. Marys Springs 79

Mayville 65, Winneconne 57

McDonell Central 70, Columbus Catholic 58

McFarland 61, Turner 59

Medford Area 80, Merrill 49

Menomonie 68, New Richmond 67

Monroe 73, Watertown 67

Neenah 59, Appleton East 34

Northwestern 81, Barron 59

Notre Dame 78, Roncalli 45

Omro 60, Cambria-Friesland 57

Peshtigo 60, Gibraltar 59

Plymouth 61, West Bend East 45

Randolph 57, Rio 53

Sauk Prairie 43, Dodgeville 42

Sheboygan Area Luth. 73, Reedsville 57

Stockbridge 67, White Lake 20

Viroqua 58, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 45

Waupun 61, Laconia 40

Wautoma 71, Wild Rose 61

Wauwatosa East 54, Pewaukee 43

Williams Bay 78, Dodgeland 56

Xavier 62, Fox Valley Lutheran 40

Girls Basketball

Adams-Friendship 51, Assumption 43

Albany 48, Barneveld 38

Appleton West 71, Manitowoc Lincoln 35

Arrowhead 65, Lake Country Lutheran 49

Belmont 59, Johnson Creek 36

Black Hawk 66, Shullsburg 49

Brookfield Central 53, Pewaukee 48

Cambridge 51, Deerfield 45

Cuba City 67, Southwestern 61

Darlington 56, Riverdale 44

Dodgeville 55, Evansville 31

Dominican 48, Shoreland Lutheran 33

Eau Claire North 66, Superior 47

Edgerton 51, Lakeside Lutheran 41

Edgewood 54, Laconia 48

Ellsworth 54, Osceola 41

Flambeau 53, Winter 34

Heritage Christian 60, Kenosha Christian Life 26

Howards Grove 75, Ozaukee 35

Hudson 51, New Richmond 32

Jefferson 45, Burlington 26

Kaukauna 87, Lakeland 44

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 69, Hartford Union 62

Lake Mills 58, DeForest 39

Lena 51, Tigerton 32

Marathon 45, Pittsville 27

Marshall 60, Poynette 36

Martin Luther 71, Racine Lutheran 35

Menomonie 41, Chippewa Falls 38

Mineral Point 58, Iowa-Grant 26

Mishicot 69, Cedar Grove-Belgium 29

Monticello 56, Cambria-Friesland 48

New Lisbon 74, Mauston 58

Oak Creek 58, Waterford 18

Pius XI Catholic 55, Catholic Memorial 52

Platteville 63, River Valley 41

Prairie du Chien 43, Waunakee 35

Randolph 71, Waterloo 54

Random Lake 66, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 27

Reedsville 52, Kohler 42

Roncalli 53, Bonduel 40

Sauk Prairie 49, Richland Center 43

Sheboygan North 42, Oshkosh West 36

South Shore 64, Mercer 18

Stockbridge 72, White Lake 16

The Prairie School 53, Catholic Central 46

Three Lakes 68, Gresham Community 28

Two Rivers 60, Chilton 15

Union Grove 51, New Berlin West 48

Unity 70, Phillips 58

Waukesha West 67, West Allis Nathan Hale 35

Wauwatosa West 54, Wisconsin Lutheran 42

Westosha Central 49, Delavan-Darien 38

Wilmot Union 49, Big Foot 26

Box Scores

Boys Basketball

McDonell 70, Marshfield Columbus 58

McDonell373370
Marshfield Columbus  302858

McDonell: Eddie Mittermeyer 6, Logan Hughes 22, Max Hauser 6, Jake Siegenthaler 16, Dan Anderson 8, Tanner Opsal 12. (25 10-14 14 70).

Marshfield Columbus: Gage Stratman 5, Cole Noreen 2, Emmitt Konieczny 3, Jadon Nienast 6, Sam Wilczek 8, Eden Jacobson 17, Grant Olson 17. (22 7-11 13 58).

3-Pointers—McDonell (9): Mittermeyer 2, Hughes 1, Hauser 2, Siegenthaler 3, Anderson 1. Marshfield Columbus (7): Stratman 1, Konieczny 1, Jadon Nienast 1, Wilczek 1, Grant Olson 3.

Fouled Out—McDonell: none. Marshfield Columbus: none.

Menomonie 68, New Richmond 67

New Richmond  373067
Menomonie353368

New Richmond: Owen Covey 19, CJ Campbell 23, Alex Jarchow 11, Ben Wacker 16. (24 14-19 16 67).

Menomonie: Noah Feddersen 22, Zach Etzbach 11, Brock Thornton 23, Cole Fanetti 7, Logan Hollinger 5. (27 9-18 17 68).

3-Pointers—New Richmond (7): Covey 5, Jarchow 1, Wacker 1. Menomonie (5): Feddersen 1, Etzbach 1, Thornton 2, Hollinger 1.

Fouled Out—New Richmond: Campbell. Menomonie: Chayce Graff.

Ladysmith 61, Bloomer 54

Bloomer242754
Ladysmith  283361

Bloomer: Dalton Cook 15, Domanyck Schwarzenberger 7, Marcus Harelstad 6, Connor Crane 15, Gavin Meinen 5, Cael Iverson 6. (15 9-11 16 54).

Ladysmith: Brady Ingersoll 17, Brandon Walters 11, Mitchell Lehman 13, Eli Rogers 11, Aidan Hoyt 6, DJ Dahlstrom 3. (20 13-21 15 61).

3-Pointers—Bloomer (9): Cook 1, Schwarzenberger 2, Harelstad 2, Crane 3, Meinen 1. Ladysmith (8): Ingersoll 3, Walters 1, Lehman 1, Rogers 3.

Fouled Out—Bloomer: none. Ladysmith: none.

Girls Basketball

Menomonie 41, Chi-Hi 38

Menomonie   212041
Chi-Hi211738

Menomonie: Mary Berg 3, Sammy Jacobsen 8, Mackenzie Bird 3, Ashleah Quilling 4, Emma Mommsen 16, Helen Chen 4, Cece Behrend 3. (16 6-11 13 41).

Chi-Hi: Savannah Hinke 10, Madisyn Bauer 2, Hanna Salter 2, Emily Hakes 8, Abbi Nelson 3, Shannon Lindner 4, Brooklyn Sandvig 7, Ava Reuter 2. (16 4-9 12 38).

3-Pointers—Menomonie (3): Berg 1, Bird 1, Behrend 1. Chi-Hi (2): Hakes.

Fouled Out—Menomonie: none. Chi-Hi: none.

Boys Hockey

Chi-Hi 4, Superior 3

Chi-Hi0224
Superior  0213

Second Period—Superior: Lucas Williams (Kell Piggott), 1:45.

Chi-Hi: Ben Carlson (AJ Schemenauer), 10:01.

Chi-Hi: Ben Carlson (Nick Carlson), 10:12.

Superior: Lucas Williams (George Hansen), 11:38.

Third Period—Superior: George Hansen (Tyler Friedrich, Carter Kalin), 3:05, PP.

Chi-Hi: Trevor Bowe (Owen Krista), 3:57.

Chi-Hi: Isaac Small (Owen Krista), 13:19.

Shots on Goal—Chi-Hi: 15-16-16-47. Superior: 12-9-9-30. Saves—Chi-Hi: Zach LeMay 12-7-8-27. Superior: Jamin Durfey 15-14-14-43. Penalties—Chi-Hi: 3-6:00. Superior: 2-4:00.

Girls Hockey

Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 2, Bay Area 1 (OT)

Bay Area100  0 1
Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 001  12

First Period—Bay Area: Jordan Brady (Makayla Speicher), 13:27.

Third Period—CF/M: Emme Bergh, 12:40, PP.

Overtime—CF/M: Kendall Rudiger (Joey Schemenauer), 4:50, PP.

Shots on Goal—Bay Area: 9-2-11-1-23. Chippewa Falls/Menomonie: 5-17-15-9-46. Saves—Bay Area: Jenna Christophersen 5-17-14-8-44. Chippewa Falls/Menomonie: Caroline O'Dell 9-2-10-1-22. Penalties—Bay Area: 5-18:00. Chippewa Falls/Menomonie: 10-20:00.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News