Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep Baseball: McDonell's Hanson, Cadott's Davis, Stanley-Boyd's Vait and Thorp/Gilman's Rosemeyer earn All-Western Cloverbelt first team
top story
Prep Baseball

Prep Baseball: McDonell's Hanson, Cadott's Davis, Stanley-Boyd's Vait and Thorp/Gilman's Rosemeyer earn All-Western Cloverbelt first team

{{featured_button_text}}
Prairie Farm at McDonell baseball 6-10-21

Noah Hanson (23)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Cadott's Dylan Davis (21)

McDonell at Stanley-Boyd baseball 5-6-21

Carter Vait (8)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Thorp's Aiden Rosemeyer (5)

McDonell junior Noah Hanson, Cadott senior Dylan Davis, Stanley-Boyd senior Carter Vait and Thorp/Gilman sophomore Aiden Rosemeyer have each earned All-Western Cloverbelt Conference first team honors for the 2021 season.

The quartet are four of the 10 players chosen as members of the first team.

Fall Creek at McDonell baseball 5-18-21

Tanner Opsal (14)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Cadott's Nelson Wahl (19)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Cadott's Tyler Matherine runs for first base as Thorp/Gilman's Kade Kroeplin prepares to throw on Tuesday in Cadott.

Prairie Farm at McDonell baseball 6-10-21

Eddie Mittermeyer (7)

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}
Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Cadott's Ryan Swenson (18)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Thorp/Gilman's Charlie Hauser (2), Cadott's Nelson Wahl (19)

Thorp/Gilman at Cadott baseball 5-11-21

Thorp/Gilman's Gavin Boie (6)

McDonell senior Tanner Opsal, Cadott senior Nelson Wahl and Thorp/Gilman seniors Kade Kroeplin and Brayden Boie were each selected to the second team while McDonell sophomore Eddie Mittermeyer, Cadott senior Ryan Swenson, and Thorp/Gilman senior Charlie Hauser and junior Gavin Boie were picked as honorable mentions.

Altoona sophomore Evan Gustafson was selected as the Western Cloverbelt Conference Player of the Year.

All-Western Cloverbelt Conference

First Team—Evan Gustafson, Altoona; Dylan Bauer, Altoona; Dylan Davis, Cadott; Brandon Jaenke, Fall Creek; Lucas Costley, Fall Creek; Noah Hanson, McDonell; Garrett Koxlien, Osseo-Fairchild; Cole Selvig, Eau Claire Regis; Carter Vait, Stanley-Boyd; Aiden Rosemeyer, Thorp/Gilman.

Second Team—Trent Cornell, Altoona; CJ Varsho, Altoona; Colin Boyarski, Altoona; Nelson Wahl, Cadott; Jack Riemenschneider, Fall Creek; Parker Coach; Fall Creek; Tanner Opsal, McDonell; Sam Knickerbocker, Eau Claire Regis; Kade Kroeplin, Thorp/Gilman; Brayden Boie, Thorp/Gilman.

Honorable Mention—Ben Kuenkel, Altoona; Ryan Swenson, Cadott; Luke Olson, Fall Creek; Eddie Mittermeyer, McDonell; Brice Shimon, Osseo-Fairhchild; Wyatt Ramseier, Osseo-Fairchild; Blayde Lecher, Eau Claire Regis; Ale Leis, Eau Claire Regis; Charlie Hauser, Thorp/Gilman; Gavin Boie, Thorp/Gilman.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News