Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Chi-Hi

Cooper Barth

Year: Senior

Event: 800-meter run

When: Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (8th in 800), 2012 (12th in 4X400; 21st in 4X800)

Stephanie Sawicki

Year: Junior

Event: High Jump

When: Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: T-2nd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (alternate for 4X400)

4X200

Elli Daniels, Tyana Loiselle, Kathryn Webb, Kacie Bertrand

When: Friday preliminaries, Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Daniels, Loiselle, Webb took 6th in the 4X400; Loiselle was 7th, Daniels was 14th in 400); 2012 (Daniels 19th in 200)

4X800

Elli Daniels, Tyana Loiselle, Kathryn Webb, Sydney Hillert, Molly McIlquham

When: Friday finals

How Did They Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Daniels, Loiselle, Webb took 6th in the 4X400; Loiselle was 7th, Daniels was 14th in 400); 2012 (Daniels 19th in 200)

McDonell

Sam Bleskachek

Year: Junior

Event: 800-meter run

When: Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (1st in 4X800, 9th in 800), 2012 (5th in 4X800)

Grant Pulver

Year: Senior

Event: 1,600-meter run, 3,200-meter run

When: 1,600-meter run Friday finals, 3,200-meter run Saturday finals

How Did He Advance: 3rd in 1,600 at sectionals, 3rd in regionals; 2nd in 3,200 at sectionals, 2nd in 3,200 at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (1st in 4X800, 2nd in 3,200, 3rd in 1,600), 2012 (5th in 4X800, 15th in 3,200), 2011 (13th in 4X800)

Julia Verbick

Year: Freshman

Event: 3,200-meter run

When: Friday finals

How Did She Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 3rd at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Nick Zander

Year: Senior

Events: 800-meter run, 1,600-meter run

When: 800 and 1,600-meter runs Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 1st in 800 at sectionals, 1st in 800 at regionals; 1st in 1,600 at sectionals, 2nd in 1,600 at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (1st in 4X800, 800 and 1,600), 2012 (2nd in 1,600, 5th in 3,200 and 4X800), 2011 (13th in 4X800)

4X400

Zach Ruf, Sam Bleskachek, Stephen Ortmann, Nathan Hoglund

When: Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Bleskachek was 1st in 4X800, 9th in 800; Ruf was alternate for 4X800), 2012 (Bleskachek was 5th in 4X800).

4X800

Grant Pulver, Sam Bleskachek, Zach Ruf, Nick Zander

When: Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 1st at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Bleskachek, Zander and Pulver were 1st in 4X800, Bleskachek was 9th in 800; Ruf was alternates for 4X800; Zander was 1st in 800 and 1,600; Pulver was 3rd in 1,600 and 2nd in 3,200), 2012 (Bleskachek, Zander and Pulver were 5th in 4X800, Zander was 2nd in 1,600, 5th in 3,200 and 4X800; Pulver was 5th in 4X800 and 15th in 3,200), 2011 (Zander and Pulver were 13th in 4X800)

Bloomer

Kyra Arendt

Year: Freshman

Event: Long Jump and 400-meter dash

When: Long Jump Friday finals, 400-meter dash Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 4th in long jump at sectionals, 2nd in long jump at regionals; 3rd in 400 at sectionals, 1st in 400 at regionals

Cora Bruxvoort

Year: Junior

Event: 3,200-meter run

When: Friday finals

How Did She Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Ryan Buske

Year: Senior

Event: 400-meter dash

When: Friday preliminaries, Saturday finals

How Did He Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2012 (9th in 4X400)

Matt Salm

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

When: Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 4th at sectionals, 4th at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (13th in discus)

Kathrin Singvogel

Year: Junior

Event: 200-meter dash

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Caroline Vodacek

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

When: Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 4th at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

4X800

Ryan Buske, Jacob Anderson, Clint Heinze, Cory Zwiefelhofer

When: Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2012 (Buske 9th in 4x400)

Cadott

Ben Kyes

Year: Junior

Event: 110-meter hurdles

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did He Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (13th in 110-meter hurdles, 12th in triple jump), 2012 (16th in 110-meter hurdles)

Lauren Manier

Year: Senior

Events: 100 and 300-meter hurdles

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 1st in 100-meter hurdles at sectionals, 1st in 100-meter hurdles at regionals; 2nd in 300-meter hurdles at sectionals, 1st in 300-meter hurdles at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (14th in 100 and 300-hurdles, 15th in 4X400), 2012 (10th in 100-hurdles), 2011 (13th in 4X200)

Alexandria Siverling

Year: Senior

Event: High jump

When: Friday finals

How Did She Advance: 5th at sectionals (met qualifying standard to advance), 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (2nd in high jump), 2012 (16th in high jump), 2011 (19th in high jump)

4X400

Cole Seibel, Brandon Pederson, Ben Kyes, Dylan Rothbauer

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 2nd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Kyes 13th in 110-meter hurdles, 12th in triple jump), 2012 (Kyes 16th in 110-meter hurdles)

4X400

Lauren Manier, Elizabeth Kyes, Alexandria Siverling, Aquila Glomski

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did They Advance: 1st at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (Siverling 2nd in high jump; Manier 14th in 100 and 300-hurdles, 15th in 4X400; Kyes 15th in 4X400), 2012 (Siverling 16th in high jump, Manier 10th in 100-hurdles), 2011 (Siverling 19th in high jump, Manier 13th in 4X200, Glomski 13th in 4X200)

Stanley-Boyd

Deontae Heuer

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

When: Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 1st at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Craig Mason

Year: Senior

Event: 400-meter dash

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did He Advance: 4th at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Peyton McCauley

Year: Junior

Event: 100 and 300-meter hurdles

When: Friday preliminaries and Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 2nd in 100-hurdles at sectionals, 2nd in 100-hurdles at regionals; 1st in 300-hurdles at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: 2013 (12th in 300-meter hurdles)

Heather Milas

Year: Sophomore

Event: Discus

When: Saturday finals

How Did She Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 1st at regionals

Previous State Experience: First time

Lake Holcombe/Cornell

Eric Nedland

Year: Junior

Event: Pole Vault

When: Friday finals

How Did He Advance: 3rd at sectionals, 2nd at regionals

Previous State Experience: None

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.